Image: Shutterstock

Snail extract, formally referred to as snail mucin, is packed with nutrients such as hyaluronic acid, glycoprotein enzymes,¬†proteoglycans and¬†antimicrobial and copper peptides, all of which are commonly used in beauty products and proven to be beneficial for the skin. It has even been registered and recognized as an official cosmetic ingredient under the name, ‘snail secretion filtrate.’

Snail mucin is best known for its anti-aging properties. It helps to stimulate the formation of collagen and elastin, protect skin from free radicals, soothe skin, repair damaged tissues and restore hydration. It can be used to treat dry skin, wrinkles and stretch marks, acne and rosacea, age spots, burns, scars, razor bumps and even flat warts.

The use of snail slime for beauty dates back to ancient Greece, where famous physician Hippocrates reportedly prescribed crushed snails and sour milk to cure inflammation. The use of snail creams started recently when Chilean farmers who handled snails for the French market noticed their skin was visibly smoother.

Source: yesstyle.com

5% Discount
No prize
Next time
Almost!
10% Discount
15% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
20% Discount
No prize
Unlucky
Get your chance to win a price!
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. This is your chance to win amazing discounts!*
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Coupons are not valid for wholesale shop customers
  • Cheaters will be disqualified!
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop